Name: Doug Drown
(Heath Lawson Photography)

Date of Birth: June 28, 1982

Hometown: Wooster, Ohio

Nickname: "Hammer Down Drown"

Family: Joyana (Joy) - Wife
Cale, Kennedy, Jesse, Justin, and Jared - Kids

Hobbies: Bowling, Golfing, Camping, Building Race Car Bodies, and Anything with My Family - Especially Taking Road Trips with My Wife!

Years Racing: Since 1999

Favorite Track: Attica Raceway Park - Attica, Ohio

Favorite Race: The One that Pays the Bills!

Most Wanted Win: Any Crown Jewel, but the 'World 100' Would be a Dream Come True!

Most Memorable Moment: Winning the 2013 'Southern 100' at Southern Ohio Speedway for $12,000

Career Goals: My Ultimate Goal Would be to Run the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Career Accomplishments:
* 2016 | $4,000 STARS Series Victory at Millstream (OH) Speedway
* 2016 | (2) $2,000 ALMS Series Victories at Attica (OH) Raceway Park
* 2016 | $2,000 Victory at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park
* 2016 | Seven Weekly Feature Victories at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2016 | Five Weekly Feature Victories at Attica (OH) Raceway Park
* 2016 | Weekly Feature Victory at Oakshade (OH) Raceway
* 2016 | 39 Races Entered, 17 Victories, 25 Top Fives, & 30 Top Tens
* 2015 | Attica / Wayne County Speedway Late Model Series Champion
* 2015 | Track Champion at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2015 | Track Champion at Attica (OH) Raceway Park
* 2015 | Nine Feature Victories at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2015 | Seven Feature Victories at Attica (OH) Raceway Park
* 2015 | 38 Races Entered, 16 Victories, 28 Top Fives, & 29 Top Tens
* 2014 | $4,000 Elite 8 Series Victory at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2014 | $2,500 FANSFund Victory at Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway
* 2014 | $2,000 ALMS Series Victory at Attica (OH) Raceway Park
* 2014 | $1,000 Victory at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2014 | 42 Races Entered, 4 Victories, 18 Top Fives, & 22 Top Tens
* 2013 | Fifteen Feature Victories in Second Season with Sean Weekley Racing
* 2013 | $12,000 'Southern 100' Victory at Southern Ohio Speedway
* 2013 | $5,000 UMP Summer Nationals Victory at Attica (OH) Raceway Park
* 2013 | $4,000 Icon Tour Victory at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2013 | $2,500 Victory at Midway (OH) Speedway
* 2013 | $2,000 ADRA Series Victory at Hilltop (OH) Speedway
* 2013 | $2,000 Victory at Midway (OH) Speedway
* 2013 | $2,000 Victory at West Virginia Motor Speedway
* 2013 | $2,000 Victory at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2013 | $1,200 Victory at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2013 | (4) $1,000 Victories at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2013 | (2) $1,000 Victories at Hilltop (OH) Speedway
* 2013 | Awarded "King of Ohio Valley" by Gibby's Dirt Track Racing Nation
* 2012 | Six Feature Victories in First Season with Sean Weekley Racing
* 2012 | $1,500 ADRA Series Victory at Jackson County (OH) Speedway
* 2012 | (3) $1,200 Victories at Muskingum County (OH) Speedway
* 2012 | $1,200 'Epic Weekend' Victory at Brushcreek (OH) Motorsports Complex
* 2012 | $1,000 Victory at Hilltop (OH) Speedway
* 2011 | Transferred into $100,000 to win 'Dream' at Eldora (OH) Speedway
* 2011 | Traveled to Western Australia to Race the "Invasion USA"
* 2010 | ALMS Series Victory at Attica (OH) Raceway Park
* 2010 | 'Freedom 40' Victory at Midway (OH) Speedway
* 2009 | Traveled to Western Australia to Race Dirt Late Models
* 2008 | 'Jim Shank Memorial' Victory at Lernerville (PA) Speedway
* 2008 | Traveled to Western Australia to Race Dirt Late Models
* 2007 | 'River Days Rumble' Victory at the Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park
* 2006 | Finished Fourth in Mid-Atlantic Championship Series (MACS) Point Standings
* 2005 | Track Champion at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2003 | Finished Eleventh in Renegade DIRTcar Series Point Standings
* 2002 | Finished Fifth in Mid-Atlantic Championship Series (MACS) Point Standings
* 2000 | Rookie of the Year at Wayne County (OH) Speedway
* 2000 | Rookie of the Year at Lakeville (OH) Speedway

 

 

:: home | drown | schedule | sponsors | photos | merch | crew | contact ::

:: DougDrownRacing.com is designed & maintained by Delph Communications, Inc. - All Rights Reserved ::
Like Us on Facebook! Home Drown Schedule Sponsors Photos Merch Crew Contact